VISA APPLICATION GUIDELINES

The Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in Canberra issues visas to individuals residing in, and applying from Australia, New Zealand and Fiji. Due to regulatory constraints, we can only issue single entry visas valid for a one-month stay. Those wishing to stay longer in Afghanistan can apply to the Consular Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kabul for an extension of their visa.

Applications for visas can be made by post or in person. Applications will be processed in order of their receipt by the Consular Section. Applications that are incomplete or missing necessary documentation will not be processed. 

Checklist of requirements

All applicants, whether applying by post or in person, must submit the following items as part of their application package:

  • Visa Application Form – fully completed and duly signed. Visa application forms can be downloaded under the application forms section in the main menu.
  • The applicant’s passports must have at least six months validity and must have blank pages. 
  • Two standard passport size photos, affixed to the appropriate box on the application form (photos must be identical, recent, colour on white background, taken directly off the face and show both ears).
  • Documents verifying your current address in Australia, New Zealand and Fiji, such as utility bills, municipal papers, etc. 
  • Applicants travelling for employment or business purposes must provide documentation from their present or prospective employer, or other organisation concerned verifying purpose of visit.
    Visa processing fee (refer to payment method below)
  • Applicants from Australia must provide a registered, self-addressed return envelope, New Zealand and Fiji applicants must organise DHL/TNT for the collection of their documents. 

All foreign nationals can obtain an Afghan visa, except in the following cases:

  • When the individuals is banned from entering Afghanistan by the Afghan authorities
  • When the individuals has not completed the previous ban period
  • When the individual has been expelled from Afghanistan for unknown period of time
  • When the individual is suspected to distrupt security, distrupt general order, is suspected of moral corruption, or lacks respect for the rules of Islam
  • In specific situations when the authorities of the consular and political missions of Afghanistan, based on sound reasons, deem unfavourable to issue a visa to a certain individual
  • When there is a risk of spread of a contagious disease
  • When a high ranking authority has decided to deny the visa
  • Afghans and persons of Afghan origin who hold foreign passports can apply for a Travel Permit Letter to visit Afghanistan - a Visa is not required.
  • Issuance of Visa for Travel Document holders are currently suspended.

visa processing fee

A non-refundable fee is payable upon submission of the application. All fees must be paid by Money Order payable to “Embassy of Afghanistan”. However, Applicants from New Zealand and Fiji can provide Bank Cheque for their visa fees

VISA TYPE

  • Entry Visa Work
  • Visiting Single Entry Visa 
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Single Entry Tourist Visa
  • Official Visa
  • Diplomatic Visa

VISA DURATION

  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 180 Days (Six Months)
  • 365 Days (1 Year)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • As Per Request
  • As Per Request

VISA FEE

  • 175.AUD
  • 140.AUD
  • 140.AUD
  • 280.AUD
  • 140.AUD
  • Exempted
  • Exempted

Urgent visa applications require $90AUD surcharge fees.

IMPORTANT NOTE:

  • All NATO contractors will be required to pay an additional $300.AUD, one time fee for a one year multiple-entry visa.
  • Media personnel/journalists are required to provide an introduction letter stating the purpose, duration and places intended to visit in Afghanistan. (Media journalists must contact Press Office of the Directorate of Media Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, located at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Char-rah e Malik Asghar, Shah Mahmood Ghazi Wat, Kabul Afghanistan.)
    To download registration form or obtain more information about the Directorate of Media Relations in Afghanistan, follow this link: http://go.mfa.af/foreign-media
  • For official visits, please contact your employer to send a letter of introduction with the details of the purpose of your visit to Afghanistan to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan in Kabul, who will then send us an authorisation for issuance of visa.
  • If visiting family or friends please write a letter of introduction stating whom you intend to visit in Afghanistan
  • If tourism is the purpose of your visit please state in detail the nature of your tour and places you intend to travel in Afghanistan.
  • If employment is the purpose of your visit, an official letter of introduction from your employer, sponsoring government or organisation stating the purpose and duration of your trip is required
  • Applicants applying for a work visa should be below the age of retirement (65) and must provide their educational documents along with the visa application, invitation or introduction letter from the employing company in Afghanistan.

All original documents submitted as part of visa application will be returned to the applicant after the due process.

READY TO APPLY?

If you have read the information given above and are ready to apply, please download a visa application, if you are applying in person, please book an online appointment

DOWNLOAD VISA APPLICATION FORM

DOWNLOAD

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

BOOK NOW

TRACK YOUR VISA STATUS

TRACK STATUS